Your Source for Global Turnkey Solutions

Products Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber Optics

Lorom West provides high performance singlemode (9/125um) & multi mode (62.5/125um or 50/125um) fiber optic cable assemblies, available with various connector styles. Multi-mode connectors have the PC (physical contact) style polished fiber while the single-mode connectors are available with the APC (angled physical contact) or UPC (ultra physical contact) style polished fiber.

Fiber Optic Cable Features & Benefits:

  • Fiber optic cables eliminate issues related to EMI and RFI emissions and noise susceptibility
  • Eliminates restrictions that limit copper cable performance including capacitance and crosstalk
  • Data transfer rates of 10 Gbps and higher are attainable with current technology
  • A large selection of fiber connectors and fiber cable styles are available to meet even the most challenging of applications
  • Enable implementation of new standards such as Infiniband using multi-fiber connectors (MPO)
  • Multi-mode fiber assemblies are ideal for base band short distance connectivity, while single-mode fiber assemblies provide long distance broadband capabilities


Fiber Optic Cable Applications:

  • Networks and digital base band communications including 10Gbase-T (10 Gbps)
  • Communications broad band carriers
  • Infiniband, medical and industrial equipment

 

Lorom West, Cable & Wire Harness Assembly, Fremont, CA